Internet Providers in Roby, TX

Over 940 people in Roby found the best Internet Provider in the last 30 days.

#1

EarthLink Fiber

82.56% availability
EarthLink Fiber logo

Connection Types:

Fiber
Speed up to:

5 Gbps

User Review:

(2728)

<strong>100% Fiber. All the way to your door. $24.95/mo</strong>

#2

AT&T

82.56% availability
AT&T logo

Connection Types:

Fiber, DSL, Television and 5G Home Internet
Speed up to:

1 Gbps

User Review:

(2629)

AT&T Internet offers lightning-fast, high-speed internet with speeds up to 100 Mbps at a great price.

#3

Viasat

96.54% availability
Viasat logo

Connection Types:

Satellite and Phone
Speed up to:

150 Mbps

User Review:

(2975)

#4

HughesNet

97.81% availability

Connection Types:

Satellite and Phone
Speed up to:

100 Mbps

User Review:

(2869)

*24-month commitment and early service termination fees apply. Monthly Fee reflects the applied $5 savings for ACH enrollment. Offer may vary by geographic area.

Unlimited Data – With no hard data limits, if you use the data in your plan, speeds will reduce.

#5

Starlink

97% availability

Connection Types:

Satellite
Speed up to:

400 Mbps

User Review:

(2978)

Fast Satellite Internet available almost anywhere on Earth.

Television Only Providers in Roby, TX

#1DIRECTV

DIRECTV

DIRECTV offers two ways to watch — satellite service or streaming over high-speed internet — starting at $89.99/mo. with a 2-year price guarantee. Call for package pricing, channel counts, and the premium channels included for your first 3 months.

DIRECTV provides Television in Roby, TX

  • Entertainment package: 90+ channels streaming or 175+ via satellite, locals included
  • Two ways to watch: satellite service, or streaming over the internet
  • HBO Max, Paramount+ with SHOWTIME, STARZ®, and Cinemax® included free for 3 months
  • On Demand shows and movies, plus unlimited cloud DVR storage on streaming plans
  • Professional installation with satellite, or plug-in self-setup with streaming
DIRECTV television pricing starting at:
$59.99

#2Dish Network

Dish Network

DISH Network is ranked #1 in customer satisfaction by J.D. Power

Dish Network provides Television in Roby, TX

  • DISH is ranked #1 in Customer Satisfaction by J.D. Power for the third year in a row.
  • 2-Year TV Price Guarantee.
  • Free Google Voice Remote and Smart DVR Included.
  • Record up to 16 shows at once.
  • 80,000 On Demand Titles.
  • FREE Standard Professional Installation from a trusted, local expert.
Dish Network television pricing starting at:
$64.99

#1

Best Provider Overall

EarthLink Fiber

Best Provider for Gaming

EarthLink Fiber

Best Provider for Streaming

EarthLink Fiber

Best Provider for Availability

HughesNet

Roby, TX - Internet Connection and Coverage Map

Roby, TX has a total of 12 internet providers including  2 DSL providers, 2 Fixed Wireless providers and 3 Satellite providers.


On the wide, flat plains around Roby, the town's compact courthouse square still feels like the center of things. When roads fanned out from the square, utility crews followed the same short grid and most lines sit along county roads into the small residential blocks. Fiber service is concentrated downtown Roby and in the courthouse area, while the surrounding ranchlands remain largely served by satellite and fixed wireless. That history of wiring to a dense center means people near the square get higher upload speeds and steady wired connections, and out beyond the last crossroads users more often report higher latency and depend on Starlink or DSL during bad weather.

Compare Roby, TX Internet Providers Ranked by Fastest Speed


Use the below tables to compare high-speed internet service providers with internet speeds as well as data caps in Roby, Texas

Your Best Internet Service Option By Usage

Fastest Internet Speeds in Roby, Texas

Internet Provider Types in Roby, Texas

  • DSL - 82.56%
  • Fixed Wireless - 100%
  • Satellite - 100%

Widest Coverage Providers in Roby, Texas

Below is a list of the Fiber Internet options in Roby, Texas with up to Gigabit connections. Search Fiber-optic internet plans and internet packages.

  1. EarthLink Fiber - 5 Gbps - Fiber
  2. AT&T - 1 Gbps - Fiber, DSL, Television and 5G Home Internet
  3. Cyberonic - 11 Mbps - Fiber, Cable, DSL, Copper and Fixed Wireless

Here are the internet providers that have the best availability in Roby, Texas, ranked by quality of service and fast speeds.

  1. EarthLink Fiber - 5 Gbps - Fiber
  2. HughesNet - 100 Mbps - Satellite and Phone
  3. Starlink - 400 Mbps - Satellite
  4. Viasat - 150 Mbps - Satellite and Phone
  5. AT&T - 1 Gbps - Fiber, DSL, Television and 5G Home Internet

Frequently Asked Questions about Roby, TX

Which provider offers the best internet service in Roby, TX?

EarthLink Fiber is the best internet provider in Roby, TX, with download speeds up to 5 Gbps and pricing starting at $39.95.

How many internet providers provide service in Roby, TX?

There are currently 5 providers that offer internet service in Roby, TX.

What providers offer internet service in Roby, TX.

HughesNet, Starlink, Viasat, EarthLink Fiber and AT&T offer internet service in Roby, TX.

What is the cheapest internet provider in Roby, TX?

EarthLink Fiber is the cheapest internet provider in Roby, TX, with pricing starting at $39.95.

What provider has the fastest speeds in Roby, TX?

EarthLink Fiber is the fastest internet provider in Roby, TX, with maximum speeds reaching 5 Gbps.

Compare Internet Providers in Roby, Texas by Coverage Area

ProviderMax DownloadMax UploadInternet ConnectionCoverage
1.Transworld Network Corp logoTransworld Network Corp10 Mbps5 MbpsFixed Wireless100.00%
2.HughesNet logoHughesNetView Plans100 Mbps5 MbpsSatellite and Phone97.81%
3.Starlink logoStarlink400 Mbps44 MbpsSatellite97.00%
4.Viasat logoViasatView Plans150 Mbps3 MbpsSatellite and Phone96.54%
5.EarthLink Fiber logoEarthLink FiberView Plans5 Gbps1 GbpsFiber82.56%
6.AT&T logoAT&TView Plans1 Gbps1 GbpsFiber, DSL, Television and 5G Home Internet82.56%
7.Cyberonic logoCyberonic11 Mbps11 MbpsFiber, Cable, DSL, Copper and Fixed Wireless82.56%