Internet Providers in Numa, IA

Over 940 people in Numa found the best Internet Provider in the last 30 days.

#1

EarthLink Fiber

12% availability
EarthLink Fiber logo

Connection Types:

Fiber
Speed up to:

5 Gbps

User Review:

(2728)

<strong>100% Fiber. All the way to your door. $24.95/mo</strong>

#2

Viasat

98.66% availability
Viasat logo

Connection Types:

Satellite and Phone
Speed up to:

150 Mbps

User Review:

(2975)

#3

Windstream

68.6% availability
Windstream logo

Connection Types:

Fiber, DSL, Copper and Phone
Speed up to:

2 Gbps

User Review:

(2717)

The Kinetic Promise™ delivers reliable internet for real life.

#4

HughesNet

98.97% availability

Connection Types:

Satellite and Phone
Speed up to:

100 Mbps

User Review:

(2869)

*24-month commitment and early service termination fees apply. Monthly Fee reflects the applied $5 savings for ACH enrollment. Offer may vary by geographic area.

Unlimited Data – With no hard data limits, if you use the data in your plan, speeds will reduce.

#5

Starlink

97% availability

Connection Types:

Satellite
Speed up to:

400 Mbps

User Review:

(2978)

Fast Satellite Internet available almost anywhere on Earth.

Television Only Providers in Numa, IA

#1DIRECTV

DIRECTV

DIRECTV offers two ways to watch — satellite service or streaming over high-speed internet — starting at $89.99/mo. with a 2-year price guarantee. Call for package pricing, channel counts, and the premium channels included for your first 3 months.

DIRECTV provides Television in Numa, IA

  • Entertainment package: 90+ channels streaming or 175+ via satellite, locals included
  • Two ways to watch: satellite service, or streaming over the internet
  • HBO Max, Paramount+ with SHOWTIME, STARZ®, and Cinemax® included free for 3 months
  • On Demand shows and movies, plus unlimited cloud DVR storage on streaming plans
  • Professional installation with satellite, or plug-in self-setup with streaming
DIRECTV television pricing starting at:
$59.99

#2Dish Network

Dish Network

DISH Network is ranked #1 in customer satisfaction by J.D. Power

Dish Network provides Television in Numa, IA

  • DISH is ranked #1 in Customer Satisfaction by J.D. Power for the third year in a row.
  • 2-Year TV Price Guarantee.
  • Free Google Voice Remote and Smart DVR Included.
  • Record up to 16 shows at once.
  • 80,000 On Demand Titles.
  • FREE Standard Professional Installation from a trusted, local expert.
Dish Network television pricing starting at:
$64.99

#1

Best Provider Overall

EarthLink Fiber

Best Provider for Gaming

EarthLink Fiber

Best Provider for Streaming

EarthLink Fiber

Best Provider for Availability

HughesNet

Numa, IA - Internet Connection and Coverage Map

Numa, IA has a total of 11 internet providers including  1 DSL providers, 1 Fixed Wireless providers and 3 Satellite providers.


Numa grew out of a tiny downtown into postwar ranch subdivisions surrounded by cornfields, so the town still feels compact. The main highway and a narrow commercial strip concentrate utility routes. Fiber service is concentrated downtown and in the residential blocks north of Main Street, while older neighborhoods and most farms rely on satellite or fixed wireless. When you're inside that fiber footprint uploads and video calls feel solid and symmetric, but out near the county roads latency climbs and many households lean on Starlink or wireless links for steadier connections.

Compare Numa, IA Internet Providers Ranked by Fastest Speed


Use the below tables to compare high-speed internet service providers with internet speeds as well as data caps in Numa, Iowa

Your Best Internet Service Option By Usage

Fastest Internet Speeds in Numa, Iowa

Internet Provider Types in Numa, Iowa

  • DSL - 68.6%
  • Fixed Wireless - 86.21%
  • Satellite - 100%

Widest Coverage Providers in Numa, Iowa

Below is a list of the Fiber Internet options in Numa, Iowa with up to Gigabit connections. Search Fiber-optic internet plans and internet packages.

  1. EarthLink Fiber - 5 Gbps - Fiber
  2. Windstream - 2 Gbps - Fiber, DSL, Copper and Phone

Here are the internet providers that have the best availability in Numa, Iowa, ranked by quality of service and fast speeds.

  1. EarthLink Fiber - 5 Gbps - Fiber
  2. HughesNet - 100 Mbps - Satellite and Phone
  3. Viasat - 150 Mbps - Satellite and Phone
  4. Starlink - 400 Mbps - Satellite
  5. Windstream - 2 Gbps - Fiber, DSL, Copper and Phone

Frequently Asked Questions about Numa, IA

Which provider offers the best internet service in Numa, IA?

EarthLink Fiber is the best internet provider in Numa, IA, with download speeds up to 5 Gbps and pricing starting at $39.95.

How many internet providers provide service in Numa, IA?

There are currently 5 providers that offer internet service in Numa, IA.

What providers offer internet service in Numa, IA.

HughesNet, Viasat, Starlink, Windstream and EarthLink Fiber offer internet service in Numa, IA.

What is the cheapest internet provider in Numa, IA?

EarthLink Fiber is the cheapest internet provider in Numa, IA, with pricing starting at $39.95.

What provider has the fastest speeds in Numa, IA?

EarthLink Fiber is the fastest internet provider in Numa, IA, with maximum speeds reaching 5 Gbps.

Compare Internet Providers in Numa, Iowa by Coverage Area

ProviderMax DownloadMax UploadInternet ConnectionCoverage
1.HughesNet logoHughesNetView Plans100 Mbps5 MbpsSatellite and Phone98.97%
2.Viasat logoViasatView Plans150 Mbps3 MbpsSatellite and Phone98.66%
3.Starlink logoStarlink400 Mbps44 MbpsSatellite97.00%
4.Rise Broadband logoRise Broadband5 Mbps1 MbpsFixed Wireless86.21%
5.Windstream logoWindstreamView Plans2 Gbps2 GbpsFiber, DSL, Copper and Phone68.60%
6.EarthLink Fiber logoEarthLink FiberView Plans5 Gbps1 GbpsFiber12.00%